Home
News
rFactor 2
rFactor 1
Forums
Contact
Company
Technology
Image Space Inc. YouTube rFactor 2 Twitter Image Space Inc. Google Plus rFactor 2 Facebook
Mediafire
Try or Buy rFactor 2
$43.99/84.99 Windows Only PCDL
Download rFactor 2 Demo Now!

NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 801 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do I 'drive' the Porsche 917 - 30??

  1. #1
    65GTO's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK

    How do I 'drive' the Porsche 917 - 30??

    I've noticed that the latest Can Am update is out and that the 917 - 30 is on there. I did the 'one click install' but when I go into the game the Can Am mod is the same as before - with no 917 - 30.

    What have I missed?

    Cheers,
    Andy

  2. #2
    65GTO's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Have I posted this in the wrong section?

  3. #3
    65GTO's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    103 views and no answer - does this mean that it's a common problem and that nobody can get it to work?

  4. #4
    65GTO's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Seriously, nobody out there knows???

  5. #5
    Traveller's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Presumably you mean the car does not show up in the spinner.

    Well... Check your rFactor install to see if the car files (folder?) are in the correct spot. Check your hard-drive(s) for the files. If they are not in the correct spot, move them there.

    If they are in the correct spot.... I've no idea.

    This is general help, because I've no knowledge at all concerning the mod you're talking about.

  6. #6
    65GTO's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Hi Traveller, thanks for the pointers! Sadly I know nothing of files and folders and all that... I usually just hit the one click install button and the pixies in the computer do the rest for me!

    Really appreciate you getting back to me - was beginning to think that there wasn't anybody else out there!!

    Andy

  7. #7
    rtc552's Avatar
     

    New Member
    Oct 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by 65GTO View Post
    I've noticed that the latest Can Am update is out and that the 917 - 30 is on there. I did the 'one click install' but when I go into the game the Can Am mod is the same as before - with no 917 - 30.

    What have I missed?

    Cheers,
    Andy
    If its the version I have , 5.5, when you select the 917-10 there is an upgrade up to boost it up to 917-30 spec. However it is not represented visually Hope that helps.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •