Home
News
rFactor 2
rFactor 1
Forums
Contact
Company
Technology
Image Space Inc. YouTube rFactor 2 Twitter Image Space Inc. Google Plus rFactor 2 Facebook
Mediafire
Try or Buy rFactor 2
$43.99/84.99 Windows Only PCDL
Download rFactor 2 Demo Now!

NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 614 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 53

Thread: FaceTrackNoIR works fine with build 69

  1. #1
    taufikp's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Nov 2010
    Location
    INDONESIA

    FaceTrackNoIR works fine with build 69

    FaceTrackNoIR works very well with rFactor 2 build 69.

    If you have trouble with FaceTrackNoIR being not recognized by rFactor 2 build 69, this is how I installed FTNoIR:
    - uninstall all previous FTNoIR installations (if you have it installed before)
    - install FTNoIR version 1.3
    - install FTNoIR version 1.6 into v1.3 directory to overwrite some old files

    Actually, using FTNoIR v1.6 alone is enough. I can use it with other programs, except rFactor. And the installation steps above is how I made rFactor 1 to recognize FTNoIR. And now it works well with rFactor 2 build 69 too.

    Remember, if you only install FTNoIR v1.6, rFactor won't see it. You need to install FTNoIR v1.3 first before installing FTNoIR v1.6.

    TrackIR plugin for rFactor 2 only available since build 68/69. FTNoIR won't work with previous versions of rFactor 2.
    Last edited by taufikp; 12-25-12 at 09:16 PM.

  2. #2
    Foxtrot's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Nov 2011
    Thats what I came here to find out. I had just set up my camera and installed and setup FTNoIR, but can not get it working.
    It's been quite awhile since I was racing rF1 with the older version due to a broken G25, bought my new wheel when rF2 was nearing.
    So, is there something I'm forgetting about to enable tracking in the game?

  3. #3
    taufikp's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Nov 2010
    Location
    INDONESIA
    Nope, just do the steps above, and rFactor1 should get along fine with FTNoIR. And it works with rF2 too. Don't forget to use FakeTrackIR protocol.

    I'm also using FTNoIR head tracking setting from Scott (sf4JC), and it was for rF1. Works very well for me in both rF1 and rF2. Click here to read his post.

  4. #4
    Foxtrot's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Nov 2011
    hmm strange. Dont know why mine isnt working, maybe I have to install 1.3 first. Will give it a shot.

  5. #5
    taufikp's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Nov 2010
    Location
    INDONESIA
    Quote Originally Posted by Foxtrot View Post
    hmm strange. Dont know why mine isnt working, maybe I have to install 1.3 first. Will give it a shot.
    Yes please, you need to, otherwise rFactor 1 and 2 won't recognize FTNoIR at all. You don't need versions other than 1.3 and 1.6 though.

    Even the FTNoIR dev team kinda confused by this, because FTNoIR 1.6 should be the fix of all known bugs and also contains many enhancements from earlier versions.

  6. #6
    Avigrace's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Dec 2011
    I spent an age yesterday trying to get it to work, I did the 1.3 to 1.6 update and it wasn't working. I was under the impression that I had to map Look Left/Right etc under Camera and them move my head etc. It just wasn't working for me. Then I installed 69 and just played the game and suddenly it was working ingame without having to map anything! Seriously sweet and I don't think I want to play without it now.

    Also using Scott's rFactor 1 settings which work really well.

  7. #7
    taufikp's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Nov 2010
    Location
    INDONESIA
    Avigrace, the TrackIR plugin only made available since rFactor build 68/69, it wasn't available in previous releases, that's why FTNoIR didn't work before.

  8. #8
    TiTaN's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    dont work for me. do I need to configure something ?

  9. #9
    taufikp's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Nov 2010
    Location
    INDONESIA
    Was FTNoIR installed just like the steps above?
    Can FTNoIR's dialog window tracking your head movement? If not, then there's something wrong with the installation
    Do you use "Fake TrackIR" game protocol? rFactor 2 now has TrackIR plugin
    Is your room well lighting? If not, FTNoIR won't work properly
    Is your web cam supported? click here to see the list
    Do you use rF2 build 69? Head tracking wasn't available in all previous versions.

    There is no configuration needed in rFactor 2. It works right away once a head tracker is detected. You just need to be sure that FTNoIR can detect your head movement first, and using the correct protocol. For rFactor, the correct protocol is Fake TrackIR.

    FTNoIR also needs to be running in background. So run FTNoIR first, let it detect the head movement, then run rFactor 2. Once you're in real-time mode (driving a car), FTNoIR would be working automatically.

  10. #10
    TiTaN's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Portugal
    yes it detects all. the only thing is the protocol. im goint to try the fake trackir thx

  11. #11
    Avigrace's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Dec 2011
    It was build 68 that I was testing against, suddenly started working in 69, however I did have another plugin enabled which I have now removed so I suspect it's that.

  12. #12
    Foxtrot's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Nov 2011
    Yes uninstalling then installing 1.3, then 1.6 got it working. Now to get the movement set properly.

    Thanks for help


    Edit: Wooo I set the curve profiles like in that post you linked, deleted my plr file and damn now the tracking in RF2 is much better than I ever managed to get it in RF1

    Thanks again.
    Last edited by Foxtrot; 03-17-12 at 01:10 PM.

  13. #13
    GauchoRS's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Brasil
    FTnoIR 1.6 ?? I only see an 1.5 patch on homepage.

    My cam makes only 6-8 hz (C3Tech 2 Mpixel). That is bad.
    @taufikp: can you send your .ini file please?

    edit: ok, my fault, managed to download 1.6 now

  14. #14
    taufikp's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Nov 2010
    Location
    INDONESIA
    @bernd I just followed this screenshot from Scott to set up my FTNoIR, works perfectly for me

  15. #15
    GauchoRS's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Brasil
    thx, taufikp for the picture.

    but V1.6 do not work in rF2 for me. V1.5 worked - bad, but worked.
    In the own monitor of FTnoIR monitor all is working fine, but nothing happing in the car - no movements.

    I disabled headmotion plugin, but didnt help
    any ideas appreciated

  16. #16
    Foxtrot's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Nov 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by GauchoRS View Post
    thx, taufikp for the picture.

    but V1.6 do not work in rF2 for me. V1.5 worked - bad, but worked.
    In the own monitor of FTnoIR monitor all is working fine, but nothing happing in the car - no movements.

    I disabled headmotion plugin, but didnt help
    any ideas appreciated
    1.6 behaved exactly the same for me at first.
    Like taufikp said in first post:
    Uninstall all versions of facetracknoir
    Install version 1.3
    Install version 1.6
    That way it works for me.

    Edit:
    I'd also recommend trying the curve settings in that link he posted, makes the tracking extremely smooth on my machine.

  17. #17
    Rtsrcool's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Works a treat here, even with my crappy Trust WB1400T! I am using the settings for the curves and did all the changes in the *.plr and controller.ini and it works surprisingly well for me! Very impressive!

    Many thanks!

  18. #18
    taufikp's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Nov 2010
    Location
    INDONESIA
    Well, I didn't have to change my PLR and controller.ini file at all. FTNoIR just works as advertised (provided that you follow the correct installation steps above).

    For me, using FTNoIR and low FOV (25) in rFactor 2 is an amazing experience.

  19. #19
    RNelson's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Where I race 

    Registered
    Dec 2011
    I had started with 1.6 and no luck with rf2 and rf for that matter. Two files were missing from earlier releases TIRVIEWS.dll and Faketrack.? Installing from 1.3 first and then 1.6 over that solves the issue. The solution above provided a link that shows one way to set up the curves and saves lots of trial and error. It made this work quite nicely for me. Many thanks to the OP for taking the time to post a solution.
    Last edited by RNelson; 05-12-12 at 04:27 PM.

  20. #20
    sf4JC's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Rapid City, SD - USA
    Quote Originally Posted by taufikp View Post
    Well, I didn't have to change my PLR and controller.ini file at all. FTNoIR just works as advertised (provided that you follow the correct installation steps above).
    I cannot stress that enough, because with each new build of FaceTrackNoIR, those settings may work against FaceTrackNoIR.

    I feel I do need to correct you though, FaceTrackNoIR DID in fact work in rFactor2's 1st update, just not with the Fake TrackIR Protocol since TrackIR was not supported.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •