Home
News
rFactor 2
rFactor 1
Forums
Contact
Company
Technology
Image Space Inc. YouTube rFactor 2 Twitter Image Space Inc. Google Plus rFactor 2 Facebook
Mediafire
Try or Buy rFactor 2
$43.99/84.99 Windows Only PCDL
Download rFactor 2 Demo Now!

NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 942 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2345678 LastLast
Results 101 to 120 of 152

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: The second update - Build 69

  1. #101
    BasJon's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    England
    Quote Originally Posted by BYF View Post
    Just auto updated to build 69, but no new content has been added e.g the Nissans. I've now read this has to be downloaded separately and installed manually, it's been a while since I did this and I forgot.

    I would much prefer if new ISI cars/tracks content is installed as part of the auto-update and new build so the whole process is streamlined amd integrated.
    Its easy download the the say gt endurance mod once its finished cut and paste it to My Documents/rF2/Packages folder, then start the rf2 launcher goto manage mods, click file at top and point it to the packages directory then you list will refresh and you will see the gt mod in the list right click on it and install, and your ready to go

  2. #102
    BasJon's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    England
    I know your trying I just wanted to add it and I will email you later with screen shots of bug and tell you how we fixed it

  3. #103
    Vien1's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Why do I lost FFB randomly with G25? Today practice and Quali was okay but then in race no FFB and had to retire. This happens very often in practice and qualifying also, when leaving pits. I haven't got this kind of issues in other games.

  4. #104
    taufikp's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Nov 2010
    Location
    INDONESIA
    Because rF2 is, um, still in beta? And we, the beta testers, have the privilege to annoy ISI with our bug reports

  5. #105
    D!2T's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Australia
    Quote Originally Posted by Vien1 View Post
    Why do I lost FFB randomly with G25? Today practice and Quali was okay but then in race no FFB and had to retire. This happens very often in practice and qualifying also, when leaving pits. I haven't got this kind of issues in other games.
    This same thing used to happen in rF1 also randomly and it can be easily resolved by setting a 'Reset FFB' key in control options, the same as in rF2.

    Then when you enter the car and don't feel any resistance on your wheel you simply hit the key you assigned and your FFB will return.
    Last edited by D!2T; 03-18-12 at 03:31 PM.

  6. #106
    Vien1's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Quote Originally Posted by D!2T View Post
    This same thing used to happen in rF1 also randomly and it can be easily resolved by setting a 'Reset FFB' key in control options, the same as in rF2.

    Then when you enter the car and don't feel any resistance on your wheel you simply hit the key you assigned and your FFB will return.
    Okay, thanks alot. Useful information, now I don't have to quit from the race if this happens again

  7. #107
    Baule's Avatar

     Modding Group: NLC 

    Newer Member
    Oct 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Wheatley View Post
    And I'm not arguing - we are adjusting graphics engine - but you said same time of day and I can see it isn't. That's all.
    I guess it is the same time of day, but the position of the light pole seems to be different.

  8. #108
    Skyliner34's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Newer Member
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Wheatley View Post
    Links fixed for full installer.
    Thanks once more Tim...
    After some testing, I can report that build 69 have one serious problem...
    Anything more than 9 AI drivers and the game stutters and sometimes in some mods, crash with an error...
    I've tried on Win7 64bit AND WinXP Pro (dual boot system) CPU core 7i 960, GPU GTX 480, with various drivers (forceware 280.26 to 296.10) with no luck...
    Above 9 AI drivers, the game is unplayable...
    Below or 'till 9 drivers, everything runs max out smoothly, without any problems.
    Build 49 never have a problem...

  9. #109
    juggle's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Newer Member
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Papakura
    Hey all,
    Been playing since comp sims from the Crammond days .
    All the issues i have come across,which are few, have been solved by solutions gleened from the forum.
    This build has dealt with the majority of issues and especially like the smoother/lag free view. Still have issues with force feedback with G27 but the soln will present itself. Attentive use of the forum will usually reap rewards.

    Even in Beta this has to be the best around

    Thank you ,but keep it coming ,

    Mike

  10.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #110
    Tim Wheatley's Avatar ISI Staff

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @timwheatley1979 YouTube Channel Twitch/Streaming Channel Photo/Screenshot sharing profile 

    Location
    USA (Central)
    Quote Originally Posted by BasJon View Post
    I will talk to my clan mate tomorrow as he found a fix for the windows, we released our own custom megane mod all tracks named "IsR Custom" it has the all the tracks that people have released aswell as the default ones and we have 16 car skins in there and none have the window bug
    Seems he didn't fix custom skins, he made the custom skins the default skins in your version of the rfmod.

  11.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #111
    Tim Wheatley's Avatar ISI Staff

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @timwheatley1979 YouTube Channel Twitch/Streaming Channel Photo/Screenshot sharing profile 

    Location
    USA (Central)
    Quote Originally Posted by Baule View Post
    I guess it is the same time of day, but the position of the light pole seems to be different.
    Ah you're right!

  12.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #112
    Tim Wheatley's Avatar ISI Staff

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @timwheatley1979 YouTube Channel Twitch/Streaming Channel Photo/Screenshot sharing profile 

    Location
    USA (Central)
    Quote Originally Posted by BasJon View Post
    I know your trying I just wanted to add it and I will email you later with screen shots of bug and tell you how we fixed it
    As above, you did not use a custom skin. You made your skin the default skin in your own rfmod from what I understand. It's custom skins that has the bug.

  13. #113
    Skyliner34's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Newer Member
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Quote Originally Posted by Skyliner34 View Post
    Thanks once more Tim...
    After some testing, I can report that build 69 have one serious problem...
    Anything more than 9 AI drivers and the game stutters and sometimes in some mods, crash with an error...
    I've tried on Win7 64bit AND WinXP Pro (dual boot system) CPU core 7i 960, GPU GTX 480, with various drivers (forceware 280.26 to 296.10) with no luck...
    Above 9 AI drivers, the game is unplayable...
    Below or 'till 9 drivers, everything runs max out smoothly, without any problems.
    Build 49 never have a problem...
    Anyone with more than 9 AI drivers have a problem, or it's just me??

  14. #114
    Flaux's Avatar

     PC Specification Facebook profile @thisiskennyjay Where I race 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Germany

    Arrow Things that haven't been mentioned before (?)

    @Estoril:
    Well since 68 (also in 69) I get artifacts when having more than 6-7 cars in pits @Estoril. Looks like my gfx can't handle it, but that would surprise me a bit... (ATI 6780, not oc'ed)

    Estoril to me is the worst track when it comes to performance. Looks like the large clip-planes (are there any? ) kill the fps on the back straight and the cars in the pits on the front straight. Which is a shame because after seeing sean edwards helmet cam video I realized how good ISI's creation is.

    @Stability and performance:
    Apart from that, I'm really happy with the new build and the new content. Had some ctd's in the beginning, but they disappeared after some time. My cpu bottlenecks the system so hdr and the other super-stuff is set to off atm. Maybe an ATI fix or overall performance improvements in some of the next builds will give me a tad more fps.

    @Sounds:
    Can I mention that the highest engine sound sample on the GT1 is not loud enough? The growl from the bottom should go straight up into the highrevs. At least thats what I hear when watching some onboards. External sounds could use a lot more bass to me.

    The GT4 on the other side has a "louder" last part in the high revs. From 7200-7400 or something like this. The rest is balanced but everytime I'm near the limiter I get that "louder" sample. It's a bit disturbing to me...

    Overall the GT4 sounds louder than the GT1, which isn't right. Should be the other way around.

    @SpecialFX:
    The mirage-effect should mirror/reflect the surroundings. Right now it looks just like a color-tone of white. It should also have a heat haze. Dunno if that is happening, didn't had a closer look for now....

    Head Motion could use a little more tilt-angle in default. Most of the drivers tilt their head into a corner. rF & rF2 have the abillity, so why not using it like it should. (remember GameStockCars headphysics or the Matra from Pixsim?)


    Ok thats it for now. Tried to give some feedback on things that haven't been mentioned before. Even when they are obvious.

    @Tim: Looks like one of my quiestions got flooded in this thread. Maybe you can answere it later?
    Quote Originally Posted by Flaux View Post
    Tim will you give us a hint when it is necessary to build a new .plr file?
    Last edited by Flaux; 03-19-12 at 05:24 AM.

  15. #115
    BasJon's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    England
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Wheatley View Post
    As above, you did not use a custom skin. You made your skin the default skin in your own rfmod from what I understand. It's custom skins that has the bug.
    I see what you mean now sorry yes because of the virtual mod they dont show bug but when same skins are added to public megane the screen bug appears, sorry for getting it wrong.
    Can I suggest something in rF1 when we did skins we had the windows there to, how about releasing the window template and if we add them in the same place where we put custom skins.

  16.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #116
    Tim Wheatley's Avatar ISI Staff

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @timwheatley1979 YouTube Channel Twitch/Streaming Channel Photo/Screenshot sharing profile 

    Location
    USA (Central)
    No problem.

  17. #117
    MarcG's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Quote Originally Posted by Flaux View Post

    @Tim: Looks like one of my quiestions got flooded in this thread. Maybe you can answere it later?
    personally I would say every time a new build comes along start with a new PLR file, as things get changed, moved, added etc etc so its safe to start a fresh every time during Beta anyway.
    Last edited by MarcG; 03-19-12 at 05:48 PM.

  18.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #118
    Tim Wheatley's Avatar ISI Staff

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @timwheatley1979 YouTube Channel Twitch/Streaming Channel Photo/Screenshot sharing profile 

    Location
    USA (Central)
    That is what we advise. In fact if you truly want to make sure you are testing as intended, you could uninstall rf2 and freshly install with the full installer, making sure you delete everything except the .rFactor2 in appdata (so you don't have to reactivate) and the rfmod files (to save re-downloading).

  19. #119
    Flaux's Avatar

     PC Specification Facebook profile @thisiskennyjay Where I race 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Thanks guys!

  20. #120
    BasJon's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    England
    Quote Originally Posted by Vien1 View Post
    Why do I lost FFB randomly with G25? Today practice and Quali was okay but then in race no FFB and had to retire. This happens very often in practice and qualifying also, when leaving pits. I haven't got this kind of issues in other games.
    Try what I did in documents/rF2/Controller I deleted all the files in there except the one I have saved and named since for me had no bugs with controller settings.

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 2345678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •