Home
News
rFactor 2
rFactor 1
Forums
Contact
Company
Technology
Image Space Inc. YouTube rFactor 2 Twitter Image Space Inc. Google Plus rFactor 2 Facebook
NRT Servers
Try or Buy rFactor 2
$43.99/84.99 Windows Only PCDL
Download rFactor 2 Demo Now!

NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 928 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: Splining a race groove

  1. #1
    iDTDoug's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010

    Splining a race groove

    yep, another thread..
    using max8..
    got the spline done, applied a material that has the RR texture, make groove visible, apply a UVW Xform, map channel 3, but all i get is sold grey, so modifying the UVW Xform doesnt show me anything. changing back to the stage1 road texture shows fine. any clue to what im missing?
    Tried it on many of the RR materials i have and same result.
    a normal UVW map works fine, shows the groove texture.

  2.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #2
    Luc Van Camp's Avatar ISI Staff

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @ISITrackTeam 

    Location
    Belgium
    Is the RaceGroove texture assigned to Channel 3? It's about the only thing I can think of ...

  3. #3
    iDTDoug's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    yep, 1,2,1,3,2,2,3
    the other textures show up when i switch channels, but the groove is all grey.

  4.   This is the last staff post in this thread.   #4
    Luc Van Camp's Avatar ISI Staff

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @ISITrackTeam 

    Location
    Belgium
    What happens when you export any groove mapping changes? Are the changes getting exported? Just trying to figure out where things are going wrong ...

  5. #5
    iDTDoug's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    havent exported yet into game, just doing step-by-step and this is the first glitch. Will have it soon.. groove or no groove...

  6. #6
    ethone's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group: virtua_lm 

    Registered
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Düsseldorf, Germany
    Just export it, I haven't worked with 3ds max 8 in a while but even more recent versions like 2011 have graphical glitches when doing spline mapping. They're display-only issues though, the meshes are usually mapped correctly. Unless you encountered a new bug, which I hope you didn't.

  7. #7
    iDTDoug's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    I exported the track, its in game, but i see no racegroove. Do I need an AIW? Havent done that yet. The camera is very jittery. I can drive fine and things look normal but the jitterness will make it hard to control. Is there supposed to be a racegroove.gmt file? i removed that from the scn to get it in game.

  8. #8
    freew67's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Modding Group 

    Location
    USA
    Knowledgeable member
    Did you name the gmt Racesurface_? Normally take 10 laps or so before you see something pop up. There isnt a sep gmt for the groove, its all done on the one gmt.

    Ive tested it without a proper aiw before.

  9. #9
    iDTDoug's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    all roads that are driven on are RaceSurface##, i guess i'll try RaceSurface_##...

  10. #10
    freew67's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Modding Group 

    Location
    USA
    Knowledgeable member
    I just tried it as RaceSurface01 and it worked on my end... worth a shot.

    edit: road_TrackMAIN_WET what the mat id is called in the Joesville max file.

  11. #11
    toebee's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    If your in devmode you can open the weather gfx panel and inside of that is an option to turn the groove on and off. That way you don't have to drive the track.

  12. #12
    iDTDoug's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    thanks, the jittering happens in joesville too so its probably a frame rate thing.
    Yes, it works, thanks toebee for the weather menu info. Its just only on one tiny section of the track so i'll have to figure out how to make it show on the rest. Probably some vertexes are off.

  13. #13
    les's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    is your track one piece or is it many track pieces your track need to be connected one track piece to make hte racegroove come out right

  14. #14
    ethone's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group: virtua_lm 

    Registered
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Düsseldorf, Germany
    I've spline mapped multiple pieces of RaceSurface just fine in 3ds max 2011. Select them all, UVW Unwrap, do the built in spline mapping. For 3ds max 8 it might be different if you have to use the workaround though.

  15. #15
    iDTDoug's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    does it matter how much above the track the plane is? mine is 10m. im trying to figure out why it displays on only a short section of one peice of track. I guess i can just play around with it but that will be time consuming. groove1.jpg

  16. #16
    iDTDoug's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    well, i looked at that section of track showing it and that material I forgot to change to channel 3. It was on channel 1. I changed it to 3 and re-exported it and now none of the track shows that groove. So at least im consistently missing it now.... The entire road turns darker when turning the groove on. is that normal?

  17. #17
    toebee's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Quote Originally Posted by iDTDoug View Post
    The entire road turns darker when turning the groove on. is that normal?
    Not sure if that's normal or not. I would guess that your race groove is stretched across the whole surface? Maybe try a transparent race groove texture and see if that makes a difference between the whole track getting darker or not.

  18. #18
    ethone's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group: virtua_lm 

    Registered
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Düsseldorf, Germany
    Are you turning on the groove through the dev mode menu? I have had let's say unrealistic results through (properly unworkmanlike) usage of the dev mode display settings.
    If you have an AIW, add AIs and let them run a few laps to see the "natural" groove turn up.

  19. #19
    freew67's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Modding Group 

    Location
    USA
    Knowledgeable member
    Since the groove isnt like rf1 (fast path), it should show up across the entire track. Prob is hard to see if its working like that, so you have to or let ai turn some laps. Ctrl-X speeds things up.

  20. #20
    iDTDoug's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    ok, i guess i'll go ahead and do the aiw for it now and see what happens. this may take a while since im super busy with life.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •