Home
News
rFactor 2
rFactor 1
Forums
Contact
Company
Technology
Image Space Inc. YouTube rFactor 2 Twitter Image Space Inc. Google Plus rFactor 2 Facebook
Mediafire
Try or Buy rFactor 2
$43.99/84.99 Windows Only PCDL
Download rFactor 2 Demo Now!

NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 926 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 38 of 38

Thread: How to update an original mod

  1. #21
    Marco Bijl's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @marcobijl76 Where I race 

    Registered
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
    But in that case, you are not able to update the mod, so you can't be using the updated content on the default fr3.5 servers?

    What is the reason that updating does not work here? I know how to make a new class out of it, but I do not understand why it does not work.

    What I especially don't understand, and really would like to know, is why does the updated component work for the sound, but not for the car? The action performed is the same, so there should be no difference I believe.

  2. #22
    mianiak's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Location
    Australia
    Knowledgeable member
    I'm not 100% sure 'cause I am waiting for a reply, but I think the issue here is that you can't update someone else's mod, which is how it should be. That's why making a new mod and including the existing mod as a virtual component is the way to do it.

    *in my previous post I said make the fr3.5 a component, that's a mistake, I should have said, virtual component.
    Please forigve my bad tpygin, Porblem Exsits Between Keybaord and Chair,,,, G25...

  3. #23
    Marco Bijl's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @marcobijl76 Where I race 

    Registered
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
    Ok, I can understand that.

    However, it's the opposite of what Tim has said. He said somewhere (can't find it right now), that you CAN update other's mods. It does work, as I have done it before with the Meganes.

    I really think this is related to the update on an update. I tried to make the update on the cars (FormulaRenault35s) for version 1.1. and for version 1.0.
    If I use the one for 1.0, it installs without any problems. If i do the same for 1.1, it fails to install.

    Probably, but this is just guessing, the reason lies with the fact that update 1.1 only contains a TEAMS file, and the update we want to do is a MAIN file. It's can't find the MAIN file, so it won't install the update.

    But like said, thats speculating, and I have to little inside knowledge to make sure of that. Also, I have found that this version of the packaging tool is very instable, and not working correctly all the time. Therefore, I tried the same action on build 60, but in this specific case it made no difference.

  4. #24
    Iketani's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    I think that are coming a new update of the game. Must we wait, then?

  5. #25
    Iketani's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Ok. I can't create an update for this mod. Then... if I want to create a mod from scratch, I create a vehicle, sound and talent components, I package the mod with my rFm, and when I install the mod in the ModMgr, the mod dissappears from the manager list and only appears the cars in All Tracks & Vehicles section, and I get a lot of errors in track loading screen...

  6. #26
    Marco Bijl's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @marcobijl76 Where I race 

    Registered
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Spijkenisse, The Netherlands
    Did you create it based on the files from the 3.5? Or is it a total scratch?

  7. #27
    Iketani's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Original talent files/component, original TEAMS component with all the teams files (v1.0 and v1.1), and finally my new vehicle and sounds components. Need I add some track to Packager, or it isn't important?

    Thanks.

  8. #28
    Iketani's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Do you can try now, with the new build 85, please? There are a new MAS2.exe but I have tried and I have the same problem yet.

    Thanks.

  9. #29
    madleecher's Avatar

     PC Specification Modding Group: SRRF 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    I wanna make a Mod which is based on the Formula Masters Mod and want to change Skins, Teaminformation and also some other Graphics. My big problem is that i have export all data to moddev dir but only the serie is showing in menu and no cars can be choose.

    please i need help .. is my first modding action for rF2

  10. #30
    madleecher's Avatar

     PC Specification Modding Group: SRRF 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Okay i have found the way and start with some File

    hope you enjoy it
    f1mod2011.png

  11. #31
    Cangrejo's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Quote Originally Posted by madleecher View Post
    Okay i have found the way and start with some File

    hope you enjoy it
    f1mod2011.png
    We hope these skins with impatience . We also appreciate that explain the process.

    Thanks
    Last edited by Cangrejo; 05-28-12 at 04:52 PM.

  12. #32
    Iketani's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Me too

  13. #33
    mianiak's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Location
    Australia
    Knowledgeable member
    Are you pressing 'Done' after you have set up the updated component, then reopening the package tool to pack it?
    Please forigve my bad tpygin, Porblem Exsits Between Keybaord and Chair,,,, G25...

  14. #34
    madleecher's Avatar

     PC Specification Modding Group: SRRF 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    I dont know first of all i want edit all parts and than i will watching die component

  15. #35
    Iketani's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Quote Originally Posted by mianiak View Post
    Are you pressing 'Done' after you have set up the updated component, then reopening the package tool to pack it?
    What do you refer? I see in green the components when I package and install that... but yes, I click "Done", then close and I package/install the next component...

    My problem I think is when I use the mod packager program. I have created a "FormulaRenault35s v1.2" for vehicle (because the original it's "FormulaRenault35s v1.0 and v1.1"). Then, if I add my new v1.2 of the vehicle component, the program says that already exists a component with this name... (because I have installed the entire original mod v1.0 and update v1.1).

    And if I try to package an scratch mod, with new v1.0 components, my problem is when I install the mod. I install mod in ModMgr and that disappears from the list :/
    Last edited by Iketani; 05-30-12 at 05:28 PM.

  16. #36
    Steffen_M's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Not Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Deutschland
    I need your help with the mas files.

    I´ve paintet a Nissan GT-R and want to test it. But i don´t know how to get the Skin as a standalone ingame. In the forum i had not found anything that fits for me.

  17. #37
    Iketani's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Last edited by Iketani; 06-07-12 at 06:11 PM.

  18. #38
    Iketani's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Feb 2012
    Now, I have a problem with Renault Mégane Trophy mod. I want to put that in ModDev mode, but I follow this guide and I get errors in "track loading" screen...

    1 - Extract the ISI allcarstracks_10.mas to ModDev\RFM
    2 - Edit the ALL_TRACKS_AND_CARS_10.RFM

    Change the lines :-

    TrackList to Track Filter = *
    VehicleList to Vehicle Filter = *

    3 - Make new folder MEGANE in ModDev\Sounds
    4 - Extract Megane_Sounds.mas to ModDev\Sounds\MEGANE
    5 - Make new folder Megane2009 in ModDev\Vehicles
    6 - Make new folder Teams in ModDev\Vehicles\Megane2009
    7 - Extract Megane_MAIN.mas to ModDev\Vehicles\Megane2009
    8 - Copy M2009.mas to ModDev\Vehicles\Megane2009
    9 - Copy Megane_TEAMS.mas to ModDev\Vehicles\Megane2009\Teams

    PD: Fixed. My error was that I was taking v1.0 version of the mod :/
    Last edited by Iketani; 06-10-12 at 08:02 AM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •