Home
News
rFactor 2
rFactor 1
Forums
Contact
Company
Technology
Image Space Inc. YouTube rFactor 2 Twitter Image Space Inc. Google Plus rFactor 2 Facebook
Tracks
Try or Buy rFactor 2
$43.99/84.99 Windows Only PCDL
Download rFactor 2 Demo Now!
Page 8 of 15 FirstFirst ... 456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 141 to 160 of 291

Thread: rFactor2 - LiveMonitor and Hotlaps Released

  1. #141
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    @darthgus - currently its not supported by rFactor1. Although i am going to release a compatible version for rF1 by next week, since we will going back to rF1 until future updates.
    As for the error, i believe your using mysql community edition. I had posted a solution here for the error you are receiving. Let me check back the thread and re post it here again.

  2. #142
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    in your mysql, try running this command with root:

    Code:
    SET GLOBAL SQL_MODE = ''

  3. #143
    darthgus's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Newer Member
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Quote Originally Posted by vyrush View Post
    in your mysql, try running this command with root:

    Code:
    SET GLOBAL SQL_MODE = ''
    Cheers - works perfectly.

  4. #144
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    ah glad to know that..

  5. #145
    DerKutscher's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Where I race 

    Registered
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bünde,Germany
    Hello,

    great tool, but I have a problem. I have 3 servers online. 've Done everything as described in the instructions. Is displayed beautifully on the HP. I start to start everything as instructions for Server2 and server3 and problems. On the HP appears on all three viewers server 1. Log files are written but 3 different ones. I do not understand. Do I need maybe 3 databases? But can not really be right? I need help.

    Hallo,

    tolles Tool, Aber ich habe ein problem. Ich habe 3 online Server. Habe alles gemacht wie in der Anleitung beschrieben. Wird auf der HP schön angezeigt. Ich starte alles wie nach Anleitung für Server2 und Server3 und die Probleme beginnen. Auf der HP wird auf allen 3 Viewern Server 1 angezeigt. Logdateien werden aber 3 verschiedene geschrieben. Ich verstehe es nicht. Brauche ich vielleicht 3 Datenbanken? Kann aber eigentlich nicht sein oder? Ich brauche Hilfe.

    Gruß

    DerKutscher

  6. #146
    Hoschi's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Hey Grosser !


    Jop du brauchst drei Datenbanken ! Für jeden Server eine.
    -wenn jäger zu gejagten werden-

  7. #147
    DerKutscher's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Where I race 

    Registered
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bünde,Germany
    So groß bin ich gar nicht. Danke für die Antwort. Dann habe ich das Problem das ihm Tabellen fehlen, die werden ja nur in die erste Datenbank geschrieben. so jeden Fall wenn jeder eine bekommt bei mir. Wenn ich den 2. starte kommt jedenfalls die Meldung das ihm Tabellen fehlen in der Bank. Nächstes Problem, wenn der Server von Training auf qually springt, verliert sich der kontakt vom Viewer zum Server und sagt no saison.

    Gruß

    DerKutscher

  8. #148
    DerCarsten's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    New Member
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    If i have 3 databases for 3 servers, is there anything else to change? In the live.php? Copy the code from the first server 2 times for the other servers?
    For one server :
    Code:
    <?php
    $hostname_live = "localhost";
    $database_live = "rfactor2livemonitor";
    $username_live = "rfactor2live";
    $password_live = "blablablabla";
    $live = mysql_pconnect($hostname_live, $username_live, $password_live); 
    ?>
    Last edited by DerCarsten; 05-22-12 at 10:02 AM.

  9. #149
    racepat's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Quote Originally Posted by vyrush View Post
    @darthgus - Alright, i will make on that is compatible for rFactor 1, but wont be able to do it till next week.

    @racepat - after you setup the server, have to tried joining in? I mean not AI, but a human player? Tell me what time are you comfortable for teamviewer. I am in Malaysia so that makes, me being +9 hours ahead of you guys..

    can you guys check your multiplayer.ini and look for the line :
    Pause While Zero Players="0"
    yes the line is there...

    We look at the weekend?

  10. #150
    DerCarsten's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    New Member
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Is it possible that there are problems to show the LiveMonitor on GoogleChrome? When we refresh with F5 it shows 2-3 seconds the driver, than it says "No driver connected". With IE and FF it works.

  11. #151
    racepat's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    I have a .xml-File at .....rFactor_2\Core\UserData\Log\Results but no LogFile anywhere.

    Is that correct?

  12. #152
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Hi guys, sorry wasn't able to reply. Been busy with a few things.
    @DerKustcher - when you want to run, multiple server, did u make sure that while the first server is on, you went to the config file and edit the correct line to server_instance as 2, and then for the 3rd server, while the 2nd is running, you need to change server_instance to 3.

    You do not need, 3 databases at all. Only a single database can accommodate it.

    @DerCarsten - Really? I only use Chrome and it works fine for me without any issues. IE seems troublesome for me.

    @racepat - The log file will generate in c:\LiveMonitorLog, but you need to create C:\LiveMonitorLog folder first

  13. #153
    DerCarsten's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    New Member
    May 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Quote Originally Posted by vyrush View Post
    You do not need, 3 databases at all. Only a single database can accommodate it.
    Ok, DerKutscher and myself tested it many times.
    1.Edit config.ini to 1 server
    2.Start the first LiveMonitor.exe
    3. Start the server
    4.LiveMonitor found the Logfile
    5.Edit the config.ini to 2 server
    ....
    The server writes in the diretcory C:\LiveMonitorLog 3 files:
    LiveMonitor-LM1.xml
    LiveMonitor-LM2.xml
    LiveMonitor-LM3.xml
    The 3 servers are running with different tracks and cars, the tracks are correct in the LiveMonitor-xxx.xml but on our website it shows an all servers the same, no different tracks/cars

  14. #154
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    ok.. when you check your browser,
    are you sure you are adding this at the end of the url?

    http://yourserver.com/LiveMonitor/index.php?LM=1 [Server 1]
    http://yourserver.com/LiveMonitor/index.php?LM=2 [Server 2]
    http://yourserver.com/LiveMonitor/index.php?LM=3 [Server 3]
    and so on..

  15. #155
    DerKutscher's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Where I race 

    Registered
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Bünde,Germany
    Yes we have do this!!!

  16. #156
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Ok I test it, and did find one bug. But it still works

    This is what I did

    Server 1

    1. LiveMonitor Config file = set server instance as 1
    2. Load LiveMonitor.exe and click Configure LiveMonitor and set the game session to 1 from the Option
    3. Start Dedicated Server
    4. And viewed in Browser, and it worked fine

    Server 2

    1. LiveMonitor config file = set server instance as 2
    2. Load LiveMonitor.exe and click on Configure LiveMonitor and select the session 2 from the Option
    3. Start the 2nd Dedicated Server
    4. It is viewable in the browser.

    Ok and just realized this bug now, the logfile works fine, until one server restarts the weekend. and the messes up the Game Session number.
    For instance, lets say 2 servers running (LM=1 AND LM=2)
    if while LM=2 is running and LM=1 server restarts its weekend, then LM=1 starts generating a logfile as same as LM=2.
    I going to fix this immediately.

    Thanks

  17. #157
    racepat's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Quote Originally Posted by vyrush View Post
    @racepat - The log file will generate in c:\LiveMonitorLog, but you need to create C:\LiveMonitorLog folder first
    Yes, the LiveMonitorLog-Folder is there.
    Mysql Connect is OK / Autoload is True. > Waiting for Logfile.

    Yesterday, i drive any rounds on this dedicated server. But it is only a .xml-File created in .....rFactor_2\Core\UserData\Log\Results.

    Looks the LiveMonitor on this .....rFactor_2\Core\UserData\Log\Results or on this.....rFactor_2\UserData\Log\Results?

  18. #158
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    @racepat - PM your teamviewer details and a suitable date and time to test wats wrong!

  19. #159
    racepat's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    ok, what a version of teamviewer have you?

  20. #160
    racepat's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    have you my pm?

Page 8 of 15 FirstFirst ... 456789101112 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •