Home
News
rFactor 2
rFactor 1
Forums
Contact
Company
Technology
Image Space Inc. YouTube rFactor 2 Twitter Image Space Inc. Google Plus rFactor 2 Facebook
Tracks
Try or Buy rFactor 2
$43.99/84.99 Windows Only PCDL
Download rFactor 2 Demo Now!

NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 100 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 100 of 290

Thread: rFactor2 - LiveMonitor and Hotlaps Released

  1. #81
    nickbalti's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated LiveRacers Driver Page 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Guy's I am so sorry, but I am so lost. I don't even know how to get my windows server IP!

    I have an FTP and I've created a MySQL database. Here are the details in my live.php (in the Connection tab)

    $hostname_live = "db410345214.db.1and1.com";
    $database_live = "db410345214";
    $username_live = "dbo410345214";
    $password_live = "Mypassword";

    According to my Hosting company (which is 1and1) they are my details.

  2. #82
    nickbalti's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated LiveRacers Driver Page 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Quote Originally Posted by juan_fr View Post
    In the ssh terminal console if you have it. If its a shared hosting without ssh, then create the users and grant permissions to the database. If its needed, create too the database. But when you´re going to install hotlaps, delete the database first, having only the user (users) with all the permissions. Then the install must compete ... because the install CREATE the database, not create the tables inside a database.
    I've rung the company up who tell me that it's a shared hosting so I can't get access to SSH. So based on the info in the above post - can someone give me a tutorial with what I have to do. Please and thank you.

  3. #83
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Ok this is probably what you need to do:

    - The LiveMonitorWeb folder, i assume you have uploaded that on your webserver.
    - In the live.php file, the hostname doesn't need to be "db410345214.db.1and1.com", since the files are on the webserver, it has to be "localhost"
    the rest remains the same.

    - Then you need to get your external ip of the machine that is running the livemonitor.exe.
    - You need to go back to your webhosting and give this ip access to your webhosting mysql database. (MySQL Remote Connection Wildcard)
    - After that when you run the LiveMonitor.exe, the hostname has to be now = "db410345214.db.1and1.com" since its connecting to a different location other than your PC. and the rest will be same.

    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by vyrush; 04-02-12 at 10:06 PM.

  4. #84
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Next Release :
    v2.0.0.0
    Features:
    AutoLoad - Doesn't require any User interaction for the LiveMonitor to run
    Fresh Setup/Installation for LiveMonitor Web folder

  5. #85
    nickbalti's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated LiveRacers Driver Page 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Quote Originally Posted by vyrush View Post
    Ok this is probably what you need to do:

    - The LiveMonitorWeb folder, i assume you have uploaded that on your webserver.
    - In the live.php file, the hostname doesn't need to be "db410345214.db.1and1.com", since the files are on the webserver, it has to be "localhost"
    the rest remains the same.

    - Then you need to get your external ip of the machine that is running the livemonitor.exe.
    - You need to go back to your webhosting and give this ip access to your webhosting mysql database. (MySQL Remote Connection Wildcard)
    - After that when you run the LiveMonitor.exe, the hostname has to be now = "db410345214.db.1and1.com" since its connecting to a different location other than your PC. and the rest will be same.

    Hope this helps.
    All this makes sense apart from this -

    - You need to go back to your webhosting and give this ip access to your webhosting mysql database. (MySQL Remote Connection Wildcard)

    Can you elaborate? Thank you.

  6. #86
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Before you can connect to MySQL, You must enable your computer as an access host. It may sound confusing, but CPanel makes this ver simpe. First, login to cpanel using yourdomain.com/cpanel. Then, on the main menu of CPanel, click [MySQL]. Now, scroll down to about mid way through the page until you see "Access Hosts:"
    Under that, you will see a list of all the IPs that are permitted to connect to your mysql databases. As default, only "localhost" will be listed. Directly under that, you will see “Host (% wildcard is allowed):” with a text field next to it. In that text field you can enter your computers IP address.
    After you enter your IP address, click [Add Host] and your done. Your computer can now remotely connect to your mysql database(s). This is ofcourse for a fixedIP.

    But if you have a dynamicIP, then you need to use the "%" - the wildcard.
    The easiest way around its to enter the value "%", which means, any ip can connect to your MySQL, although this is not recommended. So what you should try to find out is that, which part of your dynamicIP changes.
    Lets say the first three parts of your IP never change. Then, you could enter 93.138.%.% , where the first two parts are your actual IP address numbers.

    I hope its clear to you now. If my explanation isn't clear. You can Google for MySQL Remote Connection.

    Hope this helps.

  7. #87
    nickbalti's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated LiveRacers Driver Page 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    My silly hosting company doesn't have the Cpanel. Only a rubbish version of it.

    It looks like your amazing mod might have beaten me

  8. #88
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    @nickbalti - why don't you ask your provider to create on wildcard entry for your database?

  9. #89
    nickbalti's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated LiveRacers Driver Page 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Someone came around and sorted it for me

    They had to turn my PC into a host as such. So it works now (but only if my PC is on)

    Either way thank you so much for the help and support. I'll play around and ask more questions if need be

  10. #90
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    @nickbalti - glad that you got it sorted out..

    Ok the new version 2.0.0.0 is Ready

    Whats New?
    - Doesn't require any interaction from the user. Only the first setup.
    - So if you make is a startup, the logger will run without the need for it to be started.
    - Update Interval is now in sync with the LiveMonitor Plugin
    - A new LiveMonitor Web Installer. Options for creating database or entering into an existing database.

    I am currently creating installer. Should release it within this weekend.

  11. #91
    nickbalti's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated LiveRacers Driver Page 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    How are you so clever?

    Quick one, is it possible to change the speed trap to mph?

  12. #92
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    Ok im adding that as a feature too.. thanks for suggesting nickbalti..

  13. #93
    juan_fr's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Mar 2012
    Nice update !

    Quote Originally Posted by vyrush View Post
    Ok im adding that as a feature too.. thanks for suggesting nickbalti..
    Can be an option to select between kmh an mph?

    Thanks !

  14. #94
    nickbalti's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated LiveRacers Driver Page 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    North Wales, UK
    Thank you

    How do you change the font so it looks like a digital clock?

  15. #95
    B1gch0pper's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Quote Originally Posted by nickbalti View Post
    is it possible to change the speed trap to mph?
    Already implimented @ MSR Live Timing...
    Looking good

  16. #96
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    aha B1gch0pper, i see you have already noticed it..
    @nickbalti -
    if you wanna use the digital font..you need to edit the css file, where ever you want to change the font to lcd, you just have to use:
    font-family:lcd;
    and that particular section will be shown in the digital font..

  17. #97
    Lucky06's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France (Sud-est)

    help e :)

    Hello,
    I can not at this hour if I like LiveMonitor
    I can not seem to get going.
    I am running XP Pro as seveur
    I think I correctememt install files.
    After you create the tables manually (impossible to install with the install file).
    So I come to you for assistance

    thank you

    Si un Français parmi ce post et que réussi votre installation merci de m'aider.

    translation y Google

  18. #98
    vyrush's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Malaysia
    What is the problem you have?
    Do you have TeamViewer? I can try and see what is wrong

  19. #99
    Lucky06's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    France (Sud-est)
    Hi
    I have nothing that appears in the Livemonitor nor for the track.
    The database does not feed information she should recover.
    For this folder
    LiveMonitor Web Folder: You Need to copy all the files inside the folder to your webserver (wampp / XAMPP / IIS, etc.). You Need to Have MySQL, Apache, PHP enabled for the LiveMonitor to work.
    Is the root of the web server or another?
    The PC serves as a Web server and play for both rFactor.
    I'll try to see if the PC with Seven and see it works or is the problem.

    Step 3 does not happen I'm forced to do it manually
    Maybe is it the problem but it shows me no error
    Last edited by Lucky06; 04-07-12 at 03:58 PM.

  20. #100
    Valbuena72's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @Valbuena72 Where I race rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Le mans
    Off Topic :
    Hi,
    There he the same plugin for rfactor version 1?
    thank you

Page 5 of 15 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •