Home
News
rFactor 2
rFactor 1
Forums
Contact
Company
Technology
Image Space Inc. YouTube rFactor 2 Twitter Image Space Inc. Google Plus rFactor 2 Facebook
Mediafire
Try or Buy rFactor 2
$43.99/84.99 Windows Only PCDL
Download rFactor 2 Demo Now!
Page 15 of 18 FirstFirst ... 51112131415161718 LastLast
Results 281 to 300 of 359

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: The first update - Build 60

  1. #281
    jonneymendoza's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Hi. i have not tried this build yet but does it have any new graphics effects options in this build?

  2. #282
    LesiU's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Where I race Modding Group: SimRacingPL 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Poland
    No. Actually, they went back to DX7...

  3. #283
    jonneymendoza's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    ffs can you give me a serious answer please?

  4. #284
    Blaktop's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Quote Originally Posted by Sebastian R÷hn View Post
    I have the same error after the update...how could you fixed it?
    Sebastion, not sure what caused the error, could have had something to do with a system restore I did recently however since my install is not on the C: I doubt it. Whatever the cause I just ran the Build 49 installer again and installed straight over the top of the existing install and it all worked. I ran the Update utility and installed Build 60 and then installed the mods again and it was all good.

  5. #285
    LesiU's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Where I race Modding Group: SimRacingPL 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Poland
    Quote Originally Posted by jonneymendoza View Post
    ffs can you give me a serious answer please?
    Can't you just read the release notes?

  6. #286
    jonneymendoza's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    i have read some of it.. a simple yes or no would have been fine from you LesiU

  7. #287
    jubuttib's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Dec 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by modmate View Post
    I`ve said clearly i use the DEFAULT installation, i`ve changed no path at all. Also i did reinstall RF2 3 times cause of changing my system. All the same. Default was Documents folder with nowhere a DATA folder like you see on my pic.
    Should i do a video with the default installation or whats your matter now??
    Oy gevalt! I know you use the default installation folder, no need to get worked up with caps and multiple question marks. =)

    What I was doing in my first post was just expanding your description, so that it fits to anyone installing the game anywhere on their computer, trying to avoid specific folder names. The only point was that whether you install into the default folders or not, if you want to know where the Updates folder is located, it's in the Data and Settings Destination folder specified in the installation. If installing in the default folders like you, the Core Destination folder will be C:\Program Files\rFactor2 (or C:\Program Files (x86)\rFactor2), and the Data and Settings Destination folder will be C:\Users\<username>\Documents\rFactor2\ just like you have.

    When I said "data folder" I didn't mean that the folder is named Data, it's just that it is the Data and Settings folder specified in the installation, it can be named whatever you want. Wherever that folder is, in the default location or wherever one puts it, that's where the Updates folder should be. =)

    No doubt we just hit a language barrier, let's drop this subject, OK? =)

  8. #288
    Mydriaz's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Paris - France
    Quote Originally Posted by Nuno Lourenšo View Post
    Well, first i would like to thanks ISI for they effort. Nice to see that update even if we had 1 month without feedback...

    Second, I don't know how you guys test your fps but mine are really well tested and i don't see "any diference"...

    First my Specs

    Q6600 @3600mhz
    6GB DDR2 @ 961mhz
    HD 5870
    OCZ agility 3 120GB

    I test always offline, 10 cars in track (Estoril), AI driving and camera ALWAYS in cockpit of last car.

    Mesure average fps in one full lap with Fraps always with all cars in front of me and....

    1680x1050 Everything maxed out except AA that i don't use...

    Before update 32fps average in one full lap!
    After update 35fps average in one full lap! ....

    Nothing new here

    CPU is less than 50% used and GPU is used 60% (maximum)....

    Performance don't made my day....
    Quite same specs with same frame rate
    -=Mydri@z=-

  9. #289
    Gary Corby's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Sydney
    My FPS has gone from 30 with build 49, to 120+ with build 60. Yay! My graphics card is an ATI Radeon 5860. The important thing is to reconfigure the graphics to match the new system. If you stick with the config that worked best with build 49 you will indeed get only a minimal improvement with build 60.

    Moving HDR into the GPU is a vast improvement. The difference is, with build 49 there was nothing I could do to improve framerate, because none of the hardware was ever stretched. With build 60, the GPU went straight to 100% load as soon as there was a car on the track. So now there was something I could work with. Here's the tweak process that worked for me:

    I used the AMD system monitor to keep an eye on CPU and GPU load as I fiddled settings.

    Set all eye candy to lowest values.
    Turned ON HDR in-game. HDR was impossible to use in build 49. It now runs within the GPU.
    Turn ON AA in game.
    Turn OFF Vsync.
    Turn OFF FXAA sync.
    Set AA in-game to bilinear. (That'll improve with tweaking in a moment...)
    Set both AA & Anisotropic Filtering on the graphics card to use application settings. This is the exact opposite of what worked best with build 49.
    Catalyst AI and Mipmap set to max quality.
    AA Mode set on the card to multi-sample AA. (Stay with me here. With build 49, super-sampling was essential.)

    With that config I got 190 FPS, but the graphics sucked. Now it was only a matter of increasing values to balance image vs FPS. I discovered you can get AA to x16 in-game as long as AA mode on-card is multi-sample. If you Super-sample you're doomed, with HDR running in the same place, but multi-sample proved to be adequate. The one thing I couldn't live without was mipmap set to highest quality - that makes a big difference.

    What eye candy you set is obviously personal preference, and how much you can get away with depends on your rig, but I found, I could get full driver detail, full texture detail, raindrops, medium shadows and rain and still easily exceed 60 FPS. When increasing candy, make sure GPU load is not always maxed, or it means the card isn't keeping up and you're losing detail. If you have a 60Hz monitor you may as well load on the candy until you're consistently above 60 FPS with a GPU ideally at about 95%. In my case I found the GPU hit max before the FPS dropped below acceptable levels. I can't get full candy, but it's good enough to drive, which it certainly wasn't before, so well done ISI.

  10. #290
    privatebrian's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Nottinghamshire,UK
    Quote Originally Posted by Gary Corby View Post
    My FPS has gone from 30 with build 49, to 120+ with build 60. Yay! My graphics card is an ATI Radeon 5860. The important thing is to reconfigure the graphics to match the new system. If you stick with the config that worked best with build 49 you will indeed get only a minimal improvement with build 60.

    Moving HDR into the GPU is a vast improvement. The difference is, with build 49 there was nothing I could do to improve framerate, because none of the hardware was ever stretched. With build 60, the GPU went straight to 100% load as soon as there was a car on the track. So now there was something I could work with. Here's the tweak process that worked for me:

    I used the AMD system monitor to keep an eye on CPU and GPU load as I fiddled settings.

    Set all eye candy to lowest values.
    Turned ON HDR in-game. HDR was impossible to use in build 49. It now runs within the GPU.
    Turn ON AA in game.
    Turn OFF Vsync.
    Turn OFF FXAA sync.
    Set AA in-game to bilinear. (That'll improve with tweaking in a moment...)
    Set both AA & Anisotropic Filtering on the graphics card to use application settings. This is the exact opposite of what worked best with build 49.
    Catalyst AI and Mipmap set to max quality.
    AA Mode set on the card to multi-sample AA. (Stay with me here. With build 49, super-sampling was essential.)

    With that config I got 190 FPS, but the graphics sucked. Now it was only a matter of increasing values to balance image vs FPS. I discovered you can get AA to x16 in-game as long as AA mode on-card is multi-sample. If you Super-sample you're doomed, with HDR running in the same place, but multi-sample proved to be adequate. The one thing I couldn't live without was mipmap set to highest quality - that makes a big difference.

    What eye candy you set is obviously personal preference, and how much you can get away with depends on your rig, but I found, I could get full driver detail, full texture detail, raindrops, medium shadows and rain and still easily exceed 60 FPS. When increasing candy, make sure GPU load is not always maxed, or it means the card isn't keeping up and you're losing detail. If you have a 60Hz monitor you may as well load on the candy until you're consistently above 60 FPS with a GPU ideally at about 95%. In my case I found the GPU hit max before the FPS dropped below acceptable levels. I can't get full candy, but it's good enough to drive, which it certainly wasn't before, so well done ISI.
    Absolutley love this,i did things this way and now my game runs as smooth as hell! ok it might not have the looks but man does it go.

    So my thanks go to Gary Corby, Thankyou sir,Thankyou.

  11. #291
    Flatspotter's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    The new build is fantastic! Between a new video card, overclocking my CPU, and the new build, I'm now gettting framerates from 40-100, whereas I was previously getting 15-60. Most of the gain came from the video card and CPU overclocking, but the new build got rid of the tiny bit of stuttering I was getting at Monaco and Mills.

    And this is running 3 monitors with a resolution of 5040x1050. Nice job, ISI!

  12. #292
    slawek's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Quote Originally Posted by slawek View Post
    Unfortunately no FPS increase for me, I would say even decrease. AMD X2 2.4 GHZ, GF8600GT, 3GHZ
    Hi

    I would recommend to delete player.plr file before upgrade, I've done it, setup flush previous frame to 1 and I am back on the track, much better frame rate and everything is much smoother. Also setting sync to software helps for me.

  13. #293
    Pits's Avatar

     Where I race 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Well I'll be a ....I'm not a teky I just drive the thing.

    So this is what I've found with my SLI as it's all I'm interested in, I did the update 5 minutes ago, called "rF2Up_B49-B60_Not_50.exe"

    Before update with SLI
    Start single race and go to race 20ish AI and get 22 fps on start line, max's out to 32 as cars disappear and cars look normal

    With Update and SLI
    Start single race and go to race 20ish AI and get 57 fps on start line, max's out to 69 as cars disappear and cars look far better, now things are getting smooth.
    This is about 5fps more than running a single card on the start line and 15 more as they dissapear, I do have a lot turned on for the candy as they say, I actually think it's smoother than the extra 5 frames say, anyway to conclude, for me I am very happy with the first update and a big well done guys you have been busy.
    What this means is I can just drive the sim and not come here anymore and let you guys do what you do, it's all Ive ever wanted from the start. Good buy I'm off to race..Wooo smeggin Hooo

    some computer stuff below, it may help others
    SLI nvidia GT460's, I7 950, SDD drive, 16 gig ram, nothing over clocked, 40" Sony HD res, Win7 Pro 64bit (an actual bought version)

    Edit: well this is huge, 117fps online, never had more than 55 and it seems "stuff" looks better, probably because I now see it in real time not a stutter as it flashed by, SLI working correctly now?
    What a difference, all we need is rain on the windscreen and I'd be done.
    Last edited by Pits; 02-21-12 at 10:03 PM.

  14. #294
    Kristoff Rand's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Facebook profile Where I race Modding Group: ~bTp~ 

    Registered
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri.
    Unfortunately no FPS increase for me, I would say even decrease. AMD X2 2.4 GHZ, GF8600GT, 3GHZ
    I would suggest a new video card as that one is older than I am.

  15. #295
    Livebrain's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Newer Member
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Porto, Portugal
    tried to rename player.plr but then rfactor doesnt start :/

  16. #296
    olivier prenten
    olivier prenten's Avatar
     
    Great update in terms of perfs and ffb ! Thanks ISI ! Thumbs up !

  17. #297
    BYF's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    I've just downloaded and installed the auto update, should I make a new driverv/PLR or is it ok to use my old one?

    With the old PLR I changed the "flush previous frame" line to eliminate stutters, and also a steering torque setting to reduce the effects when going off road. Do these settings still need to be changed in the new build?

  18. #298
    D1Racer's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    It's been stated that it's best to reset the PLR file with the update, incase previous changes have bad effects in the new build.

  19.   Click here to go to the next staff post in this thread.   #299
    Tim Wheatley's Avatar ISI Staff

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @timwheatley1979 YouTube Channel Twitch/Streaming Channel Photo/Screenshot sharing profile 

    Location
    USA (Central)
    Quote Originally Posted by BYF View Post
    I've just downloaded and installed the auto update, should I make a new driverv/PLR or is it ok to use my old one?

    With the old PLR I changed the "flush previous frame" line to eliminate stutters, and also a steering torque setting to reduce the effects when going off road. Do these settings still need to be changed in the new build?
    Yes please revert changes, otherwise you're not using the same product we released.

  20. #300
    BYF's Avatar
     

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Quote Originally Posted by Tim Wheatley View Post
    Yes please revert changes, otherwise you're not using the same product we released.
    Thanks, I'll make a new driver (PLR) so everthing is reset and as it should be.

    Edit: How do I remove the old driver and start a new one?

    I deleted the Player folder in Userdata, but when I start the game there is no option to create a new driver and when I click player at the bottom of the main menu my old driver name is still there.
    Last edited by BYF; 02-23-12 at 01:37 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •