Home
News
rFactor 2
rFactor 1
Forums
Contact
Company
Technology
Image Space Inc. YouTube rFactor 2 Twitter Image Space Inc. Google Plus rFactor 2 Facebook
Mediafire
Try or Buy rFactor 2
$43.99/84.99 Windows Only PCDL
Download rFactor 2 Demo Now!
Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 172

Thread: TrackMap 0.9beta Plugin for rFactor2

  1. #61
    Tiger's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    French Alps
    so, finaly, the plugin is not working properly, only start light and grid, all the rest of modules are off, no way to load them...
    anything to do to have it back working?

  2. #62
    Tiger's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    French Alps
    yo!
    anybody in?

  3. #63
    fazerbox's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Palermo, Italy
    Quote Originally Posted by chivocapo76 View Post
    the plugin is excelent, 1 question, why takes so long time to work when pass the session? i'm started the race and the data appears 5 o 6 seconds after. sorry for my english
    This appends because rFactor2 starts to send info after 5-10 seconds after session has started.
    I hope this will be fixed in next rFactor2 update.

    rF1 instead starts sending data immediatily.

    Max.

  4. #64
    fazerbox's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Palermo, Italy
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiger View Post
    so, finaly, the plugin is not working properly, only start light and grid, all the rest of modules are off, no way to load them...
    anything to do to have it back working?
    - This append in all tracks?
    - If you are you using a new Track, please install it in TrackMap plugin too. Please read instruction "HOW TO INSTALL A NEW TRACK MAP" in http://www.nogripracing.com/details.php?filenr=34810


    It it doesn't work, Please, reinstall TrackMap.

    Max.

  5. #65
    Tiger's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    French Alps
    well, I didn't do anything special following the update... just trune strange, but one pilot told me he had no problem... so, I'll check on my side
    thanks for reply

  6. #66
    Tiger's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    French Alps
    well, reinstall it, and ... it works fine back again!
    thanks for tip

  7. #67
    MS7XWDC's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    any way to move the GRID all the way to the right edge of the screen?

    and, how do i get the GAP to be relative to ME ?

    -
    -
    Me
    +
    +

    Michael Schumacher -- 7 Times World Drivers' Champion

  8. #68
    Tiger's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    French Alps
    alt+spacebar, select grid and move it with your mouse (no need to click), set it where you want and then click, it's done
    for the gap, it's linked to sector...

  9. #69
    MS7XWDC's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    the documentation says the the GRID will show the same gaps as rf2 [realtime / sector], but it does not show real time [as you can see above, rf2 is set to real time splits {box below}]

    the box can only go as far as you see .. the dashed line prevents it from going to the edge




    Last edited by MS7XWDC; 02-21-12 at 01:52 PM.
    Michael Schumacher -- 7 Times World Drivers' Champion

  10. #70
    Tiger's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    French Alps
    so, may be resize it in the .ini file
    all columns should be available to be modified...
    imho

  11. #71
    MS7XWDC's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    i tried


    [WIDGET]

    MaxLengthName =20
    NumDrivers =3
    Rows = 9
    Interlines = 1





    [ELEMENTS]
    // Rect border of elements inside Texture
    // Name = X, Y, Width, Height
    // For Font Width and Height refers to a single dimension char.

    DRIVER = T, 0, 0, 0, 0, P, 0, 0, FONTSIZE, 0, FONTCOLOR, 1, HALIGN, LEFT


    not sure how to do it
    Michael Schumacher -- 7 Times World Drivers' Champion

  12. #72
    Tiger's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    French Alps
    so, may be, I say... may be, the number of characters is a bit long...
    rows, should be the same as the maximum drivers on track... possibly..
    again, imho

    just to say, I never get this issue, I left it on the left side of the screen..

  13. #73
    B1gch0pper's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Northampton, England
    How integral to the use of Trackmap is the d3d9.dll in the /core folder?
    I mean, is there only one part of it that uses it, and maybe I can switch that part off?
    Seems I cannot use this plugin as I already use a modified d3d9.dll to run SoftTH...

  14. #74
    Revan's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Thank you for this very useful plugin

    Here are some flaws that i had while i tested it:
    When i push te "unique Layout"-Button the game crashes to desktop.
    When i let he map fade out i loose every shadow ingame.

  15. #75
    dragon3007's Avatar
     

    New Member
    Feb 2012
    are here any people who have problems with the build 60 and trackmap?
    Since the update the trackmap is flickering all the time. but the flickering mode in the trackmap settings are disabled (0).

  16. #76
    Tiger's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    French Alps
    Quote Originally Posted by dragon3007 View Post
    are here any people who have problems with the build 60 and trackmap?
    Since the update the trackmap is flickering all the time. but the flickering mode in the trackmap settings are disabled (0).
    try to reinstal it, jst overwrite it this way, it should work
    the 60 built didn't take in count the plugin... may be..

  17. #77
    B1gch0pper's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Has anyone got this working alongside the triple monitor software SoftTH?
    If so can you tell me the trick please, both programs use the d3d9.dll?

  18. #78
    fazerbox's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Palermo, Italy
    Quote Originally Posted by B1gch0pper View Post
    Has anyone got this working alongside the triple monitor software SoftTH?
    If so can you tell me the trick please, both programs use the d3d9.dll?
    Try these steps:
    1) Install SoftTH
    2) rename d3d9.dll ( that from SoftTH) in d3d9_th.dll
    3) Reinstall TrackMap
    4) Inside rFactor2 folder create a file named TrackMapPlugin.ini , edit it as follow

    [GENERAL]
    OriginalD3D9Dll=d3d9_th.dll
    ;OriginalD3D9Dll=DEFAULT

    ; symbol comment line

    5) Save it. and start rFactor2

    In this way TrackMap will call SoftTH. I'm non sure it will work, I have never tested it, I haven't 3 monitors.
    I think it will not work because, my idea is that softTH should call Trackmap and not viceversa.

    Please let me know,
    Max.

  19. #79
    B1gch0pper's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Northampton, England
    Quote Originally Posted by fazerbox View Post
    Try these steps:
    1) Install SoftTH
    2) rename d3d9.dll ( that from SoftTH) in d3d9_th.dll
    3) Reinstall TrackMap
    4) Inside rFactor2 folder create a file named TrackMapPlugin.ini , edit it as follow

    [GENERAL]
    OriginalD3D9Dll=d3d9_th.dll
    ;OriginalD3D9Dll=DEFAULT

    ; symbol comment line

    5) Save it. and start rFactor2

    In this way TrackMap will call SoftTH. I'm non sure it will work, I have never tested it, I haven't 3 monitors.
    I think it will not work because, my idea is that softTH should call Trackmap and not viceversa.

    Please let me know,
    Max.
    Genious! It worked! The trackmap data is a bit messed up, the map box doesn't fit the screen size too well in lobby and as I havent found an option to move the actual track box during race the track is huge and covers the whole left monitor, but it works!
    Thanks dude, I will have a play and see what I can do with it

  20. #80
    fazerbox's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Palermo, Italy
    Quote Originally Posted by B1gch0pper View Post
    Genious! It worked! The trackmap data is a bit messed up, the map box doesn't fit the screen size too
    well....
    I'm very happy it works!

    About objects
    All object are Resizable and moveble in game.

    1) In game presse ALT + SPACE, select object to move it with mouse
    2) For Map use: ALT + ARROWS to move, SHIFT + ARROWS to resize

    Please read manual for full commands.

    Max

Page 4 of 9 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •