Home
News
rFactor 2
rFactor 1
Forums
Contact
Company
Technology
Image Space Inc. YouTube rFactor 2 Twitter Image Space Inc. Google Plus rFactor 2 Facebook
Tracks
Try or Buy rFactor 2
$43.99/84.99 Windows Only PCDL
Download rFactor 2 Demo Now!

NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 968 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 80 of 227

  Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.   Thread: ATI graphics optimization

  1. #61
    2k9's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    maybe someone from ISI can confirm, that there is a problem with rf2 and not with radeon drivers?!
    I hope this problem is right on the front of your to-do list.

  2. #62
    MinDBlanK's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Newer Member
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    The problem is rF2, without a doubt, it is very poorly optimised at the moment.

    People who claim it is running fine have no idea what a good looking PC title should look like.

    Nvidia and ATI users alike are having major issues with FPS, myself included. It is far from the finished article.

    I have tried the 12.1 and 12.1a beta drivers, there is no difference. Unfortunatley I wont be testing this game anymore as it is unplayable for me, I dont like to play with xbox jaggy lines and fps going from 300 down to 100 with spikes and stuttering all the way around a track, no sir!

    So, when performance is better I shall return to play, until then.......

  3. #63
    Jose Casanovas's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Dec 2011
    Location
    A, A
    MinDBlank u are right!!!!!!!!!

    How can people say its fine?????

  4. #64
    Duvel's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Dec 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by MinDBlanK View Post
    I have tried the 12.1 and 12.1a beta drivers, there is no difference. Unfortunatley I wont be testing this game anymore as it is unplayable for me, I dont like to play with xbox jaggy lines and fps going from 300 down to 100 with spikes and stuttering all the way around a track, no sir!

    So, when performance is better I shall return to play, until then.......
    I dont mean to keep repeating myself, but if you use 4xAA with Super-sampling on, you won't get any jaggy lines at all, it will fix it, just as it did with RF1. Should you have to resort to this? No, and ISI need to look into it, but for now it's the only way.

    As for the frame rate issues, there are definitely problems there with my 6970, but i have confidence things will get better as the weeks pass by.

    Tried v-sync on yet? that should smooth things up if you are over 60fps constantly...

    A big problem here is that some people are going to moan there is stuttering and jitter without understanding that this WILL happen with v-sync off. If you didn't notice it so much in RF1, for example, it's probably because you were getting over 120fps (a multiple of 60), which greatly improves tearing effects when v-sync is disabled. So if you have v-sync off now, but can only get 60-90fps, it's going to tear and act up. Put it on and see how it goes. I'm not saying this is what's happening to you, just that this is something to think about in general.
    Last edited by Duvel; 01-11-12 at 11:29 AM.

  5. #65
    Woodee's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @woodee_uk Where I race 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    Clipboard02.png

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report: 1/11/2012, 16:22:15
    Machine name: QUADCORE
    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.110622-1506)
    Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
    System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
    System Model: P5KC
    BIOS: BIOS Date: 03/18/08 14:44:50 Ver: 08.00.12
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9300 @ 2.50GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.5GHz
    Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Available OS Memory: 4096MB RAM
    Page File: 3965MB used, 4222MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\Windows
    DirectX Version: DirectX 11
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
    System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
    DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
    DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 64bit Unicode
    My system has a bottleneck somewhere... because I have never been able to get it to perform very well. Is there a reliable benchmark tool to tell what is wrong?

    In the beta I run on medium settings and get about 35 FPS maximum but it will mostly run 15-20 FPS.

    How exactly do I get the most out of what I have?
    Dropbox can host your mods (Works with GetMod) Please use this invite link
    Community Driven Wiki -> rFactor 2 Wiki - Contributions welcome!

  6. #66
    Duvel's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Dec 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by Woodee View Post
    My system has a bottleneck somewhere... because I have never been able to get it to perform very well. Is there a reliable benchmark tool to tell what is wrong?

    In the beta I run on medium settings and get about 35 FPS maximum but it will mostly run 15-20 FPS.

    How exactly do I get the most out of what I have?
    i can't see GPU specs there so it's hard to tell. Have you thought of overclocking that CPU? bump it to 3.5ghz and that will certainly help.

  7. #67
    Woodee's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @woodee_uk Where I race 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    Quote Originally Posted by Duvel View Post
    i can't see GPU specs there so it's hard to tell. Have you thought of overclocking that CPU? bump it to 3.5ghz and that will certainly help.
    Not confident doing it, so never tried. My machine really needs tweaked and cleaned by someone that knows what they are doing.

    how could I show you my GPU specs?
    Dropbox can host your mods (Works with GetMod) Please use this invite link
    Community Driven Wiki -> rFactor 2 Wiki - Contributions welcome!

  8. #68
    Cracheur's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Luxembourg
    as Duvel mentions again, the "solution" so far is to use SSAA. Anything else makes RF2 look like OUTRUN.
    If you force driver AA or use ingame aa does not really make a big difference. ( I have however the impression that ingame AA looks sharper than driver, but that might only be a impression, don't kill on that one).
    SSAA gives however a massif performance drop at least on my card (5870).
    Best setting with compromise between quality and FR I found was ingame 2 AA with SSAA (HDR / VSYNC ON). With this I need however to reduce some quality settings. (most is on high, texture on ultra and the fancy stuff if off)
    I hope they will manage to debug this somehow....
    now being more or less "happy" with the gfx... I'll see to get rid of the excessive wheel rattle in some situations.
    btw: I run 1920*1200)

  9. #69
    Johannes Rojola's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Facebook profile Modding Group: Finns on track 

    Registered
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Quote Originally Posted by Woodee View Post
    Clipboard02.png



    My system has a bottleneck somewhere... because I have never been able to get it to perform very well. Is there a reliable benchmark tool to tell what is wrong?

    In the beta I run on medium settings and get about 35 FPS maximum but it will mostly run 15-20 FPS.

    How exactly do I get the most out of what I have?
    I think it is very balanced combination, but for rF2 too "old". rF2 seems to eat a lot CPU, I have 2,5ghz quad like you and I would definitely need something over 3ghz to run this baby even close to the performance figures I got used with rF1. But I am not that concerned myself because the new features (graphical) doesn't interest me in the first place. Too bad tweaking them is difficult, and the overall optimization in this game lacks.
    rF2 Chase USA mod WIP progress: Finns on track
    || I speak serious subject, and you make the idiots. ||

  10. #70
    Cracheur's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Sure that "Edge detect" in driver is off? This reduces FPS to 10-15 for me. (from 60)

  11. #71
    Duvel's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Dec 2011
    Quote Originally Posted by Cracheur View Post
    Sure that "Edge detect" in driver is off? This reduces FPS to 10-15 for me. (from 60)
    Edge detect is a performance hog in all scenarios and for little gains in image quality (if any). Definitely stay away from that one with RF2

  12. #72
    Johannes Rojola's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Facebook profile Modding Group: Finns on track 

    Registered
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Quote Originally Posted by Duvel View Post
    Edge detect is a performance hog in all scenarios and for little gains in image quality (if any). Definitely stay away from that one with RF2
    Where can I find edge detect?
    rF2 Chase USA mod WIP progress: Finns on track
    || I speak serious subject, and you make the idiots. ||

  13. #73
    GregP's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Washington, DC
    I've got a Crossfire 2x6970 system and running an Eyefinity setup at 5916x1080 with all in-game graphics options maxed out, but just defaults in CCC, I get between 20-50 FPS, with some pretty big variations. It's not particularly smooth because of the variations, but it's definitely playable.

    Image quality didn't look that great to me at first, but then I set PostFX=1 in the Config.ini, and that seems to have improved it a bit. I've noticed since then though (perhaps it occurred before too, I'm not sure) that whenever I enter a shadow (e.g. from a grandstand overhang) my FPS drops by half.
    i5-2500K @ 4.8 GHz / Asus P8P67 Pro / 8GB DDR3-1600 / 2x Radeon 6970 2GB / Audigy X-Fi / Windows 7 Pro 64-bit / TrackIR5 / Fanatec CSR Elite Wheel & Clubsport Pedals / Three 27" LCDs in Eyefinity

  14. #74
    Cracheur's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Luxembourg
    smoothvision HD setting under filter. Make sure to have selected "use application settings". this disables anyway any choosen filter. ( as far as I know). if this doesn't help, install 12.1a driver, set everything to low in RF2, put all driver settings to default, choose a decent resolution... and start changing settings one by one. starting ingame.... maybe you'll find some specific stuff that hits FPS on your system. if FPS crap when all settings are really low, you might have another issue like sound card driver?
    Last edited by Cracheur; 01-11-12 at 11:56 AM.

  15. #75
    Woodee's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @woodee_uk Where I race 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    UK
    This is my graphics card spec

    http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/A...H57702DIS1GD5/

    Clipboard03.png
    These are my clock settings
    Dropbox can host your mods (Works with GetMod) Please use this invite link
    Community Driven Wiki -> rFactor 2 Wiki - Contributions welcome!

  16. #76
    Deci=EWE='s Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Newer Member
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Quote Originally Posted by furiousgibbon View Post
    wrong. As a simple example: http://www.boallen.com/fps-compare.html

    There are also plenty of videos encoded at 60fps that demonstrate the difference between 30 and 60fps in games. Do some searching if you care to see.

    By the way, '20/20 vision' has nothing to do with how many 'frames' of anything we can perceive.

    I don't suppose you were around when Geoff Crammond decided to force this idiotic logic on us all by writing his entire GP2/GP3 engine on a lethargic 24fps refresh rate. Curse that fool.

    Anyway, as for my settings, when I say the framerate is 'perfect' I mean it's perfect for an antique system running at ridiculous resolutions. START BY TURNING HDR OFF. Instant 50% framerate boost. HDR can look nice but it doesn't look particularly nice in this game at the moment. With it off you lose the washed out pastel colours, but you also lose some of the nice highlights. Anyway, for a framerate impact like that, it's not worth it.

    Turn off shadow blur, turn off anti aliasing completely. It's a fill rate hog and at resolutions like 5300x1050 on an ancient card like a 5850, this is fill rate bound. Also limit anisotropic filtering to 2x, I even ran with trilinear and noticed very little filter lines (only on the walls). AF is a fill rate hog as well.

    Road reflections, environment reflections and wind/crowd movement is superfluous to a good racing experience and can be turned off. In a sunny race you won't notice any of these missing.

    That's it. I get 30FPS on the start line with a grid of 19 opponents on spa, and that soon jumps to 70FPS+ once the race is underway. It also still looks pretty good.

    Be patient and wait for the devs to optimise things, especially if you're running Eyefinity resolutions.

    My statement is not a fable, nor is it false, I have been working in the 3d industry creating special effects for both standard TV and HD IMAX for over 15 years, your eyes, can see tracking differences if you have good vision, when we SFX for HD IMAX its done @ 45 fps, for NTSC its much lower, I am talking about the flicker fusion rate at which your eyes respond to, unless you a pidgeon ( as in the bird species) you will not detect flicker above 60 fps, hence 30-60 FPS should be acceptable by most, as I dont know too many pigeons who play racing sims, Once you get to my age, trust me you will not care when you are my age ( yes im old )if you are running 35 or 50 as your eyes will not see the difference.

    What you will see however is a massive frame rate spike, and the main reasons, you will be getting them is:

    1) your pushing you hardware to much ( FPS ENVY)
    2) you hardware is too old
    3) RF2 is still in beta and hence the graphics are still being tweaked

    the solution is simple as already stated back the settings off a bit

  17. #77
    Denstjiro's Avatar

     PC Specification Where I race 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Okinawa/Holland
    Very helpfull thread guys, thx.
    I managed to get the game running smoothly (appart from replays) and the graphhics look ok-ish. abit rf1-like.

    Quick question as i am completely out of the hardware loop, is my Ati HD4800 too old by now?

  18. #78
    Dillyracer's Avatar
     

    Newer Member
    Jan 2012
    Anyone else have an overlit track when enabling HDR?

  19. #79
    NightnDay's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Registered
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Meissen, Germany
    yes I have (if you mean overlightning with overlit)

  20. #80
    MinDBlanK's Avatar

     PC Specification 

    Newer Member
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Quote Originally Posted by Duvel View Post
    I dont mean to keep repeating myself, but if you use 4xAA with Super-sampling on, you won't get any jaggy lines at all, it will fix it, just as it did with RF1. Should you have to resort to this? No, and ISI need to look into it, but for now it's the only way.

    As for the frame rate issues, there are definitely problems there with my 6970, but i have confidence things will get better as the weeks pass by.

    Tried v-sync on yet? that should smooth things up if you are over 60fps constantly...

    A big problem here is that some people are going to moan there is stuttering and jitter without understanding that this WILL happen with v-sync off. If you didn't notice it so much in RF1, for example, it's probably because you were getting over 120fps (a multiple of 60), which greatly improves tearing effects when v-sync is disabled. So if you have v-sync off now, but can only get 60-90fps, it's going to tear and act up. Put it on and see how it goes. I'm not saying this is what's happening to you, just that this is something to think about in general.
    I couldn't dream of using 4XSSAA, it destroys performance. Im running with no HDR and nothing set to yes or full. I use Level 1 in game and all ccc set to application. My dual 6970's are running at 930 core and 1400 memory. Performance is dire.

    I know fine well how to run a game without jaggys, 4XSSAA is what i use with, race 07, rf1 and richard burns... They run fine.

    Race07 looks almost real with 4XSSAA.

    V-Sync doesn't stop stuttering, it stops tearing of the image matching up the monitor refresh rate with fps. It has nothing to do with stuttering and jitters.

    Im getting 300+ at some points and down to 100 at others, to me its the reloading of textures that causes the pause, the fps doesn't drop just the entire game can pause for a split second, like its catching up.

Page 4 of 12 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •