Home
News
rFactor 2
rFactor 1
Forums
Contact
Company
Technology
Image Space Inc. YouTube rFactor 2 Twitter Image Space Inc. Google Plus rFactor 2 Facebook
ISI - Advertise
Try or Buy rFactor 2
$43.99/84.99 Windows Only PCDL
Download rFactor 2 Demo Now!

NOTICE Notice: This is an old thread and information may be out of date. The last post was 542 days ago. Please consider making a new thread.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: kermora wip

  1. #1
    Banger's Avatar

     PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    Location
    england

    kermora wip

    The Kemora is a racing circuit situated in Central Ostrobothnia, Veteli municipality of Finland. The track was built in 1983 and was lengthened in 1987. The current track is 2,733 metres (1.70 mi) long. In the same area is also a kart racing track and a snowmobile track used in winter.

    and before anyone says. i know there a rallyx bit in the middle. it might be added later
    Attached Images Attached Images
    CPU-( A6-3650 with amd radeon hd graphics @3.20 ghz ) / MB-(Gigabyte GA-a75M-D2H)
    GPU(ATI HD 6950 ) / RAM-(DDR3 8gb )

  2. #2
    Jepsertti's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Facebook profile @@Jepsertti 

    Registered
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Yay! Great news since I'm Finnish and I love that track

  3. #3
    Jka's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification 

    Location
    Finland
    Knowledgeable member
    Bring it on! I hope you got accurate elevation and camber data.

    Cant wait to test this out.

    Cheers!

  4. #4
    feels3's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @feels3 rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Poland
    It's great to see another scratch built track .

    Good luck with project!

  5. #5
    Banger's Avatar

     PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    Location
    england
    thanks, all

    yes i put in the gps data, but i really don;t see much difference in it.? the camber i can do if i find out where there are and to what degree from within BTB
    Last edited by Banger; 04-10-13 at 06:56 PM.
    CPU-( A6-3650 with amd radeon hd graphics @3.20 ghz ) / MB-(Gigabyte GA-a75M-D2H)
    GPU(ATI HD 6950 ) / RAM-(DDR3 8gb )

  6. #6
    Banger's Avatar

     PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    Location
    england
    striped the terrain off, to get some road edging down ,0.50,5.00,10.00,15.00 terrain distances.so i can adjusted the textures to my liking laters.


    also added Gps data for track, but really atm can't see much of a change.
    Last edited by Banger; 04-14-13 at 02:23 PM.
    CPU-( A6-3650 with amd radeon hd graphics @3.20 ghz ) / MB-(Gigabyte GA-a75M-D2H)
    GPU(ATI HD 6950 ) / RAM-(DDR3 8gb )

  7. #7
    pasirt's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Not Validated PC Specification 

    New Member
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Finland
    Quote Originally Posted by Banger View Post
    thanks, all

    yes i put in the gps data, but i really don;t see much difference in it.? the camber i can do if i find out where there are and to what degree from within BTB
    Well, I have been driving that circuit few years with motorcycle ( couple of hundred laps ) and the only real camber is in the "carousel". It's of course lower in the inner edge. Pretty steep, i'll gues half a meter between outer and inner edges.

    I tried to paint that area on the picture.

    BobsTrackBuilder 2013-04-07 20-38-33-33.jpg

    Hope this helps, at all.

    Pasi

  8. #8
    Banger's Avatar

     PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    Location
    england
    thanks pasirt all information helps since i rely on google earth & 3droute builder,doesn't always work correctly, i put it in once the edging done.stumbled on a bug in BTB , with the textures you cant turn them. so getting to think of ways to twist texture back to the corrected way.or create an xpack file in btb. if that still works.:lol: BTB crashing alot atm with win7 (64bit)
    Last edited by Banger; 04-14-13 at 08:41 PM.
    CPU-( A6-3650 with amd radeon hd graphics @3.20 ghz ) / MB-(Gigabyte GA-a75M-D2H)
    GPU(ATI HD 6950 ) / RAM-(DDR3 8gb )

  9. #9
    Banger's Avatar

     PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    Location
    england
    how this for the camber parist? 10 degree start,20 degrees center,10 degres end
    Attached Images Attached Images
    CPU-( A6-3650 with amd radeon hd graphics @3.20 ghz ) / MB-(Gigabyte GA-a75M-D2H)
    GPU(ATI HD 6950 ) / RAM-(DDR3 8gb )

  10. #10
    Aleksi Elomaa's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification @AkseIi Where I race rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group: Trellet.mod 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Winland
    Quote Originally Posted by Banger View Post
    how this for the camber parist? 10 degree start,20 degrees center,10 degres end
    Way way way too much. Should be more like 1-2 degrees. Thanks for making this track, can't wait. One of tracks where I have driven in real life.

  11. #11
    Banger's Avatar

     PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    Location
    england
    ok, i reduced it to 1-2 degrees , although i would love to drive that :hehe:

    hopefully i will recieved Trackmaker email soon , has i can't seem to start this anymore with 3ds max,.so might have to go the old ways.and manually edited the track parts in 3ds max ,(old fashion way). has btb still has it limits. in editing
    CPU-( A6-3650 with amd radeon hd graphics @3.20 ghz ) / MB-(Gigabyte GA-a75M-D2H)
    GPU(ATI HD 6950 ) / RAM-(DDR3 8gb )

  12. #12
    Mario Morais's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Facebook profile @mariomorais rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Google maps don't helps in this location :-) very low resolution.
    If you have GPS data with Geographic coordinates can use importGEO and get right scale and orientation.
    My All my MAX scripts

  13. #13
    Banger's Avatar

     PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    Location
    england
    yes, i noticed it MM yesterday, same for sasplanet seems to be very blurry at the moment too.i'm tryin to get it using the kml version of your scripts. good job. and thanks for sorting out the email problems.
    CPU-( A6-3650 with amd radeon hd graphics @3.20 ghz ) / MB-(Gigabyte GA-a75M-D2H)
    GPU(ATI HD 6950 ) / RAM-(DDR3 8gb )

  14. #14
    Mario Morais's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Facebook profile @mariomorais rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Quote Originally Posted by Banger View Post
    yes, i noticed it MM yesterday, same for sasplanet seems to be very blurry at the moment too.i'm tryin to get it using the kml version of your scripts. good job. and thanks for sorting out the email problems.
    If you need help to import GPS data I can help
    My All my MAX scripts

  15. #15
    Banger's Avatar

     PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    Location
    england
    thanks mm, i send the kml i have so far, seem to gone a little bit loopy on the main track curves are now in the wrong position and overlap each other, but on google earth everything fine?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Attached Files Attached Files
    CPU-( A6-3650 with amd radeon hd graphics @3.20 ghz ) / MB-(Gigabyte GA-a75M-D2H)
    GPU(ATI HD 6950 ) / RAM-(DDR3 8gb )

  16. #16
    Mario Morais's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Facebook profile @mariomorais rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Quote Originally Posted by Banger View Post
    thanks mm, i send the kml i have so far, seem to gone a little bit loopy on the main track curves are now in the wrong position and overlap each other, but on google earth everything fine?
    My import is ok. change skip points to 1 or 0.


    P.S. The terrain import not work is a test :-)
    My All my MAX scripts

  17. #17
    Mario Morais's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Facebook profile @mariomorais rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Try this version i fix a small bug.. in skippoints.
    My All my MAX scripts

  18. #18
    Banger's Avatar

     PC Specification rF2 Rank Laptimes Modding Group 

    Registered
    Oct 2011
    Location
    england
    thanks that alot better, less work for me.still not getting the textures thou. all black.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Banger; 04-25-13 at 10:53 PM.
    CPU-( A6-3650 with amd radeon hd graphics @3.20 ghz ) / MB-(Gigabyte GA-a75M-D2H)
    GPU(ATI HD 6950 ) / RAM-(DDR3 8gb )

  19. #19
    Mario Morais's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Facebook profile @mariomorais rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    is Better now.

    Now you have to prepare the spine that will be the reference spline for the circuit.
    The spline reference it is important defines the shape and elevation of the track. After creating the track the name of reference spline is stored in the track object so when you select the track then spline reference is automatically selected.

    Elevation:
    if you don't have another source for elevation you can use 3d route builder is not very accurate but is better that nothing . when get bumps in altitude profile can use interpolation to get a line a little smoother.
    .
    Export the new kml (kamora_elev.kml) and import to max.

    Shape
    Unfortunately for this location Google Maps don't have satellite images with acceptable resolution. But SASPlanet allows you to choose other sources a good alternative is the Bing maps - Satellite. For this location have a very good resolution with snow but can can see the road .

    After importing the kml in SASplanet and choose Bing can see that there is a small displacement of the coordinates but the scale and orientation is correct we can move the circuit in 3ds max. Can start to export the images and kml files to a directory.
    Last edited by Mario Morais; 04-26-13 at 07:51 AM.
    My All my MAX scripts

  20. #20
    Mario Morais's Avatar

     rFactor 2 Validated PC Specification Facebook profile @mariomorais rF2 Rank Laptimes 

    Registered
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Export images tiles:
    In SASPlanet make a rectangular selection (press CTRL to get square) of all track and in Download TAB select Bing maps - Satellite and ZOOM 20.
    display tiles boudaries for z19 (menu View )
    Make another make a rectangular selection (zoom 18) at the top of the circuit.


    selection for 1024x1024 images (Split: four columns and two rows) with Zoom 20:

    when export other places change the file name (ex. mapsMiddle.jpg, mapsBottom.jpg).
    To import all images to max use importGEO and use "images tiles" import Dir.
    Last edited by Mario Morais; 04-26-13 at 07:50 AM.
    My All my MAX scripts

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •